Source stainless steel plc rack for Kitchen Storage, Food Prep, Spice Display

Compare 30 stainless steel plc rack options from verified Chinese suppliers. These units feature customizable dimensions, polished finishes, and high load capacities for commercial kitchen storage, food preparation areas, and spice display applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Stainless Steel PLC Racks

Understanding Product Definitions and Core Attributes

When initiating a procurement strategy for stainless steel racks, particularly those designated for PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) integration or general industrial shelving, buyers must first establish a clear definition of the product scope. The market offers a diverse array of configurations, ranging from single-bar towel racks to heavy-duty industrial shelving units. In the context of industrial automation and storage, the term "stainless steel rack" typically refers to robust, modular storage solutions designed to withstand harsh environments while supporting sensitive electronic equipment or heavy materials.

Based on available market data, the primary material composition for these units is consistently identified as stainless steel, with specific grades such as Stainless Steel 201 appearing in commercial listings. The structural integrity of these racks is often defined by their thickness, which generally ranges from 0.6 mm to 1.5 mm depending on the load requirements and specific model designation. For instance, models like DM-006 and various CT-series units (CT-HW001 through CT-HW007) demonstrate that thickness is a critical variable, with some units specified at 0.8 mm and others at 0.6 mm. This variation directly influences the load-bearing capacity, which can reach up to 500 kg per square meter in high-specification industrial units.

The physical dimensions of these racks are equally critical for procurement planning. Buyers should anticipate a wide range of standard and customizable sizes. Common standard dimensions observed in the market include configurations such as 12005001550 mm, 15005001550 mm, and 18005001550 mm. More complex units may feature five layers with heights extending to 1800 mm. The shape is typically described as "common" or rectangular, optimized for maximizing floor space in commercial kitchens, food preparation areas, and storage facilities. However, the "Size" attribute is frequently listed as "Can Be Customized," indicating that buyers should not assume standard dimensions will fit every application without verification.

Technical Specifications and Structural Design

The technical architecture of a stainless steel rack is defined by its layer configuration, surface treatment, and assembly method. A prevalent design feature in the current market is the multi-layer configuration, with four-layer and five-layer units being the most common. These units often utilize a flat plate design, providing a stable surface for shelving. The surface treatment is a vital technical specification; polished finishes are standard, ensuring a smooth, hygienic surface that resists corrosion and is easy to clean. This is particularly important for applications in food processing, spice storage, and commercial kitchens where sanitation is paramount.

Modularity and assembly are other key technical considerations. Many units are designed with disassembly capabilities, allowing for efficient shipping and flexible on-site configuration. The "Disassembly" attribute is explicitly noted in several product listings, suggesting that these racks are not permanently welded but rather bolted or clipped together. This feature supports the "Mobility" attribute, which is often described as "Adjustable." While some units come with casters, the data indicates that many standard models do not include them, requiring the buyer to verify if mobile shelving is a specific requirement for their facility.

The number of bars and the overall shape also play a role in the rack's functionality. While some listings mention "Single Towel Bars," this is likely a distinct product category from heavy-duty industrial shelving. For PLC and industrial storage applications, the focus should be on the "Number of Layers" and the "Load Capacity." The structural design must accommodate the weight of the equipment being stored. For example, a four-layer flat plate unit with dimensions of 12005001550 mm is a standard configuration, but buyers must confirm if the specific model supports the intended load. The "Condition" of the product is consistently listed as "New," and the "Style" is predominantly "Modern," reflecting current industrial design trends that prioritize functionality and clean lines.

Compliance, Certification, and Material Standards

Navigating the compliance landscape for stainless steel racks requires a careful distinction between observed product attributes and verified certifications. The supplied data indicates that the material standard is often listed simply as "stainless steel," with specific grades like 201 mentioned. However, buyers must exercise caution when interpreting these labels. While background knowledge suggests the existence of ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 standards in the manufacturing sector, these should not be assumed as guaranteed attributes for every listed product without explicit verification from the supplier.

When evaluating compliance, the primary focus should be on the material grade and the manufacturing standards. Stainless Steel 201 is a common austenitic stainless steel, offering good corrosion resistance for general applications, though it may not be suitable for highly corrosive environments where 304 or 316 grades are required. Buyers should explicitly request material test reports (MTRs) to confirm the exact alloy composition. The "prod_standard" field in product listings often contains dimensional data (e.g., 12050155cm) rather than quality certifications. Therefore, the absence of a specific certification label in a product description does not necessarily imply non-compliance, but it does necessitate a direct inquiry.

Furthermore, the origin of the product is a significant factor in compliance and logistics. The majority of the observed data points to "China Zhejiang" and "Jiangsu, China" as the primary production hubs. These regions are known for their manufacturing capabilities, but buyers should verify if the supplier adheres to international quality management systems. While the text mentions "ISO 9001" and "ISO 14001" in a low-confidence background section, these should be treated as potential attributes to be confirmed rather than established facts. Procurement teams should include clauses in their contracts requiring suppliers to provide valid certification documents if these standards are critical for the buyer's internal compliance or customer requirements.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for stainless steel racks is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $0 to $300 USD, a wide variance that reflects the diversity of product types, from small single-bar units to large, multi-layer industrial shelving systems. This range suggests that the unit price is highly dependent on the specific model, dimensions, and customization level. For instance, a basic four-layer unit may fall on the lower end of the spectrum, while a custom-configured, high-load capacity rack with specialized surface treatments will command a higher price.

Material thickness is a primary cost driver. The difference between 0.6 mm and 1.5 mm thickness represents a significant variance in raw material usage, directly impacting the final cost. Similarly, the choice of stainless steel grade affects pricing; while 201 is a cost-effective option, higher grades like 304 or 316, if required for specific environments, will increase the cost substantially. Buyers should also consider the "prod_packing" method, which ranges from simple cartons to complex wooden frames. Enhanced packaging adds to the overall cost but is essential for protecting the racks during long-distance shipping, especially for large units.

Order volume plays a crucial role in determining the final unit price. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) varies significantly, with some suppliers offering an MOQ of just 1 set, while others require 100 pieces or even 500 units. This variability allows buyers to tailor their procurement strategy based on their immediate needs and budget constraints. However, higher order volumes typically unlock better pricing tiers. The "Selling Units" are often listed as "Single item," which can be advantageous for small-scale procurement but may result in higher per-unit costs compared to bulk orders. Buyers must balance the desire for customization and lower MOQs against the potential economies of scale offered by larger orders.

Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios

The versatility of stainless steel racks makes them suitable for a wide range of applications, from commercial food service to industrial storage. The "Usage" attribute explicitly lists "Tableware, Sundries, Food, Spice," highlighting the product's relevance in the hospitality and food processing industries. In these environments, the hygienic properties of stainless steel, combined with the polished finish, are essential for maintaining safety and cleanliness standards. The racks are designed to hold heavy loads, making them ideal for storing bulk ingredients, kitchen equipment, and packaged goods.

Beyond the food industry, these racks are frequently utilized in "Commercial Kitchen Storage, Food Preparation Areas, Storage Shelves & Racks." The "Application" data confirms their suitability for food preparation areas, where resistance to moisture and chemicals is critical. The "Four Layers" and "Five Layers" configurations provide ample vertical storage space, optimizing the use of limited floor area in busy commercial kitchens. Additionally, the "Mobility" and "Disassembly" features make these racks adaptable to changing layout requirements, allowing facilities to reconfigure their storage spaces as needed.

In industrial settings, the racks serve as robust shelving solutions for PLC equipment and other sensitive machinery. The "Load Capacity" of up to 500 kg per square meter ensures that these units can support heavy industrial components without compromising structural integrity. The "Modern" style and "Common" shape allow them to integrate seamlessly into contemporary factory layouts. Whether used for storing spices in a restaurant or heavy machinery parts in a warehouse, the durability and ease of cleaning of stainless steel make it the material of choice for demanding environments.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols

Selecting the right supplier is a critical step in the procurement process, requiring a thorough evaluation of their capabilities, reliability, and quality control measures. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who provide clear and detailed product specifications, including exact dimensions, material grades, and thickness. The presence of multiple product models, such as the CT-HW series and the DM-006, indicates a supplier with a diverse product line, which can be beneficial for sourcing multiple items from a single source. However, buyers must verify that the specific model they are interested in meets their exact requirements.

Quality control should be a central focus of the supplier evaluation. Buyers should request documentation regarding the manufacturing process, including details on surface treatment and welding techniques. The "Polished Finish" mentioned in the data suggests a focus on aesthetics and hygiene, but buyers should verify the consistency of this finish across all units. Additionally, the "Condition" being listed as "New" is a basic requirement, but buyers should also inquire about the supplier's inspection protocols to ensure that no defects or damages occur during production or shipping.

Lead time and delivery capabilities are also essential factors. The observed "Delivery Time" ranges from 15 to 30 days, which is a standard timeframe for custom manufacturing and international shipping. Buyers should confirm if this lead time is fixed or if it can be expedited for urgent orders. The "prod_packing" method, which includes cartons and wooden frames, should be evaluated to ensure it provides adequate protection during transit. Finally, buyers should assess the supplier's responsiveness and willingness to provide samples or detailed technical drawings before committing to a large order.

Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management

Sourcing stainless steel racks is not merely a transactional activity but a strategic decision that impacts long-term operational efficiency. The "Customization" attribute, which is widely available, offers buyers the opportunity to tailor racks to their specific needs, ensuring a perfect fit for their facilities. This flexibility can lead to better space utilization and improved workflow efficiency over time. However, customization also introduces complexity in terms of maintenance and replacement. Buyers should ensure that the supplier can provide spare parts or replicate custom designs in the future.

The "Development" attribute, listed as "New Type," suggests that the market is evolving with innovative designs. Buyers should stay informed about new developments in rack technology, such as improved load-bearing mechanisms or enhanced corrosion-resistant coatings. The "Serviceability" is described as "Common Use," indicating that these racks are designed for routine maintenance. However, buyers should establish a maintenance schedule to inspect the racks for signs of wear, corrosion, or structural fatigue, especially in high-load or corrosive environments.

Finally, the "Origin" of the product, primarily from China, implies a reliance on international supply chains. Buyers should consider the risks associated with global logistics, such as shipping delays, tariffs, and currency fluctuations. Building a strong relationship with a reliable supplier can mitigate these risks and ensure a steady supply of high-quality racks. By focusing on long-term partnerships and continuous improvement, buyers can maximize the value of their stainless steel rack investments and support their operational goals effectively.

FAQs

What is the typical load capacity for stainless steel racks?

The load capacity can reach up to 500 kg per square meter for high-specification industrial units. This capacity depends on the specific model and thickness, which generally ranges from 0.6 mm to 1.5 mm.

Can the dimensions of these racks be customized?

Yes, the size attribute is frequently listed as customizable to fit specific application needs. Standard configurations include dimensions like 1200*500*1550 mm, but buyers should verify exact requirements with suppliers.

How is the surface treatment applied to these stainless steel units?

The surface treatment is typically a polished finish to ensure a smooth and hygienic surface. This finish resists corrosion and is easy to clean, making it suitable for food preparation and commercial kitchen environments.

What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing these racks?

The minimum order quantity varies significantly, ranging from 1 set to 100 pieces depending on the supplier. Some listings indicate an MOQ of 1 set, while others require 100 pieces or more for bulk orders.

Are these racks designed for disassembly during shipping?

Yes, many units are designed with disassembly capabilities to allow for efficient shipping and flexible on-site configuration. This feature supports the mobility attribute, allowing facilities to reconfigure storage spaces as needed.

What material grade is commonly used for these industrial racks?

The primary material composition is consistently identified as stainless steel, with specific grades like Stainless Steel 201 appearing in commercial listings. Buyers should verify the exact alloy composition for specific environmental requirements.

How long does it take to deliver these stainless steel racks?

The delivery time is typically listed as 15 to 30 days for standard orders. This lead time may vary based on the customization level and the specific supplier's production schedule.